Since announcing our fall offering of All Things Wicked & Wonderful, much of the focus has been on the opening of our first-ever Spider Pavilion. And while we are thrilled for its opening, there’s a lot more happening this fall than just spiders.

All Things Wicked & Wonderful also includes our Diabolical and Misunderstood plantings in our Garden Graveyard. These plants have sordid reputations, but not always for good reason. This area, along with the geometric beds nearby, Courtyard and Palm Circle, will include some VERY cool plants that we’ve never had in the Garden before. If you’re interested in learning more, take a look below. We’ve called out the plants below and also identified what trait it is that makes them so misunderstood. 

Diabolical and Misunderstood Featured Plants

Agave titanota ‘Black and Blue’
Common name: chalk agave
Family: Asparagaceae
Trait: physical armament

Ajuga reptans
Common name: hybrid bugleweed
Family: Lamiaceae
Trait: decorative

Aristolochia californica
Common name: California pipeline
Family: Aristolochiaceae
Trait: chemical defense

Canna ‘Australia’ 
Common name: hybrid canna
Family: Cannaceae
Trait: decorative

Catharanthus roseus
Common name:  hybrid Madagascar periwinkle
Family: Apocynaceae
Trait: chemical defense

Cereus peruvianus ‘Monstrosa’
Common name: monstrose Peruvian apple cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Trait: physical armament

Colocasia esculenta
Common name: taro
Family: Araceae
Trait: chemical defense

Dahlia MYSTIC®
Common name: hybrid dahlia
Family: Asteraceae
Trait: decorative

Datura wrightii
Common name: sacred datura
Family: Solanaceae
Trait: chemical defense

Dionaea muscipula
Common name: Venus flytrap
Family: Droseraceae
Trait: carnivorous

Drosera binata
Common name: fork-leaved sundew
Family: Droseraceae
Trait: carnivorous

Echeveria ‘Black Knight’
Common name: hybrid echeveria
Family: Crassulaceae
Trait: decorative

Euphorbia characias
Common name:  Mediterranean spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Trait: chemical defense

Euphorbia cotinifolia
Common name: smoketree spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Trait: chemical defense

Euphorbia tirucalli
Common name: sticks on fire
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Trait: chemical defense

Heuchera ‘Black Forest Cake’
Common name: hybrid coral bells
Family: Saxifragaceae
Trait: decorative

Hibiscus acesotella ‘Mahogany Splendor’
Common name: cranberry hibiscus
Family: Malvaceae
Trait: decorative

Impatiens hawkeri SUNPATIENS® ‘Compact Deep Rose’
Common name: hybrid New Guinea impatiens
Family: Balsaminaceae
Trait: decorative

Ipomoea batatas ‘Blackie’
Common name: sweet potato
Family: Convolvulaceae
Trait: chemical defense